Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how TradaGames uses your personal information when you're using one of our websites. Our websites are www.tradacasino.com, www.tradaaffiliates.com and any related websites that are accessible via links or any other way.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will be clear and open about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices or rights, we will explain these to you.

If you do not agree with any statements contained within this Privacy Notice, please do not proceed any further on our website. Please be aware that registering an account on our website, placing bets and transferring funds will be deemed confirmation of your full agreement with our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Notice. You have the right to cease using the website at any time; however we may still be legally required to retain some of your personal information

Who is in control of your information?

Throughout this Privacy Notice, "TradaGames", "we", "our" and "us" relates to TRADAGAMES (JERSEY) LIMITED, a company incorporated under the laws of Jersey, (company no 123353) whose registered office is at Charter Place, 23-27 Seaton Place, St Helier, JE1 1JY, Jersey. Your personal data will be held and processed in Jersey. All information will be held in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005, Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as of the 25th May 2018, and we are registered as a 'Controller' with the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey under notification number 58244. A 'Controller' is a person or company who determines how and why your personal information is used.

Our Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns or would like any further information about how Tradagames handles your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tradacasino.com

Information we collect about you

Personally identifiable information

You provide this information to us in the process of setting up an account, placing bets and using the services of the website. This information is required to give you access to certain parts of our website and related services. This data is collected when you:

  • Register an account with TradaGames
  • Voluntarily provide it when using the website
  • Personally disclose the information in public areas of the website
  • Provide it when you contact our customer support team

The information includes your:

  • username
  • first and surname
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • residential address
  • phone number
  • billing address
  • Identification documents
  • Proof of address documents
  • credit/debit card details, or other payment information

The information is also required for billing purposes and for the protection of minors. You can amend and update this information by contacting Customer Support. This data is for internal use only and is never passed to any third parties except those stated below.

Non-personally identifiable information and traffic analysis

TradaGames strives to make our online casino as user friendly as possible and easy to find on the internet. TradaGames collects data on how you use the site, which does not identify you personally. This includes information such as: the pages you browse through; websites that directed you to us; keywords you used to find us in search engines; your IP address; cookies (please see cookies section of this Notice) and other information. The non-identifiable data is analysed manually by members of the TradaGames team in order to make the website as user-friendly and as optimised as possible.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website.

This allows TradaCasino to deliver a more personalised experience with pages tailored to a particular user. This leads to less keystrokes and a much quicker and more personal experience for you.

For example, during the registration process we collect information so we can recognise you as a customer the next time you login.

Cookies allow us to understand your preferences and to offer more relevant promotions. We also use them to collect statistics on the usage of our services and to ensure that our email tools are working correctly.

You can either accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies by default but this can be set to decline cookies. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. If you do decline cookies on your browser, you may not be able to experience all of the interactive features on our site.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

How and why we use your personal information

We use your personal information in a range of ways that fall into the following categories:

  • To provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • To meet our legal or regulatory obligations;
  • To monitor our website performance;
  • To provide you with marketing information

Your rights over your personal information differ according to which category and lawful basis these fall into. This sections provides more information about each category, the rights it gives you, and how to exercise these rights. These rights are in bold following each category.

Providing our products and services

We use your personal information to enable you to use our websites, to set up your account, participate in the online casino and to provide you with customer service assistance.

To provide our products and services, we share your information with external organisations working on our behalf. Further information can be found in the Sharing Information section.

This category covers the essential activities required in order for us to provide you with the services you use or have signed up for. If you don't want your information used in this way, your option is to not use our services and close your account.

Legal and Regulatory Requirements

In the UK, we are regulated by the UK Gambling Commission (GB customers) and, outside of Great Britain, by the Jersey Gambling Commission (non-GB customers). To comply with their requirements, we carry out identity verification, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks when you create an account with us and throughout the life of the account.

UK customers can utilise 'Gamstop', a national self-exclusion scheme. Should this service be used, we will receive a notification and will then apply the chosen restriction across our sites.

TradaGames will use your scanned identification document and/or proof of address to check your details in order for us to protect our users from fraudulent behaviour and to promote responsible gambling.

We are required to carry out these activities to provide our products and services legally, responsibly, and in line with the requirements stipulated by regulators. We cannot provide you with our services without carrying out these activities, if you don't want your information used in this way, your option is to not use our services and close your account.

To monitor our website performance

As detailed above, we use cookies and traffic analysis in order to improve the performance of our website and services available. We have a legitimate interest in carrying out these activities and we ensure that we minimise any impact on your privacy.

You have the 'right to object' to activities carried out for our legitimate interest if you believe your right to privacy outweighs our legitimate business interests. However, as the activities involved are central to our business, if you wish to object further than managing your cookies this may mean you need to close your account.

Marketing

If you have given us your consent to do so, we will send you offers and promotions via email, SMS or online. We do not share your information with third parties for them to use for their own marketing.

You have the right to withdraw consent or update your marketing preferences at any time.

Your rights

Your rights to rectification

If you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you have the right for this to be rectified. For any information that cannot be updated through My Account, please contact support@tradacasino.com

Your right to request a copy of your personal information

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you should request it through live chat or by emailing dataprotection@tradacasino.com and we will provide you with a form to complete. The form is not compulsory but helps us to provide you with the information you are looking for in a timely manner. To ensure the security of your personal information, we will ask you for valid proof of identity and once we've received it we will provide our response within one month. If your request is unusually complex and likely to take longer than a month, we will let you know as soon as we can and tell you how long we think it will take, such request may also incur an administration cost.

Your right to complain to the regulator

If you believe your privacy rights have been infringed, or you disagree with a decision we have made about your privacy rights, you have the right to complain to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner. Their contact details are below:

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • in order to enforce or apply the terms of this notice or any other agreements;
  • to assist us in providing you with the products and services you request;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others; and
  • where we have received your permission for us to do so.

When we transfer any part of your Personal Data outside the EEA or adequate jurisdictions we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated as securely as it is within the EEA or adequate jurisdictions. These steps include but are not limited to the following:

  • Binding corporate rules;
  • Model contracts; or
  • US/EU privacy shield

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as we reasonably require it for legal or business purposes. In determining data retention periods, Tradagames takes into consideration local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of our customers. When we no longer need your personal information, we securely delete or destroy it.

Disclaimer

We will use reasonable efforts to protect your personally identifiable information. Transmission of information over the internet is never totally secure, therefore we cannot be held liable or responsible if any of this information becomes disclosed to unauthorised third parties due to causes beyond our control.

Last Updated 2nd of May 2018

Our Recommendation